Accessability Links
We use cookies to improve your experience when using our website.
Some cookies have already been set.
To find out more about the cookies we use, view our cookie policy
Accept

Cookie & Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It details the following:
 
• Who we are
• Why we collect and process your personal information
• What our legal basis for processing your personal information is
• What personal information we collect about you and how we obtain it
• Who we share your personal information with and why
• Our approach to international transfers
• How long we keep your personal information
• What your data protection rights are
• How to contact the Information Commissioners Office

Who we are
The Company (the Company, we, us and our) is the data controller of your personal information.  For these purposes the Company is your specific prospective employer as listed below:
RWE Generation UK plc (Information Commissioner’s Office registration number Z4617964)
RWE Technology UK Limited (Information Commissioner’s Office registration number ZA8323702

If you have any queries in relation to how we process your personal information, or regarding anything in this notice, you should contact our Data Protection Officer, Julie Benfell on Julie.benfell@rwe.com

The registered address of both companies is: Windmill Hill Business Park, Whitehill Way, Swindon, SN5 6PB. Registered in England & Wales

Why we collect and process your personal information
We collect, store, and process personal information about prospective, current and former staff to ensure compliance with legal or industry requirements in the field of employment and to effectively perform our role as a responsible employer.

We process your personal information to consider your application when you apply for a position with us. If you become an employee, we process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

• Staff administration and management (including payroll and performance)
• Pensions administration
• Education, training and talent management
• Occupational health
• Business management and planning
• Accounting and Auditing
• Accounts and records
• Health surveillance
• Crime and fraud prevention

Your personal information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which is then used to produce statistical research and reports for the purposes described above.

 
What our legal basis for processing your personal information is
The Company processes personal information under a number of lawful bases, including:

• As necessary to enter into a contract of employment with you. When you apply for a position, this will be to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. If you are accepted for a position, to provide you with that contract and meet the obligations under that contract (e.g. to pay you and administer your benefits).

• As necessary for the Company’s own legitimate interests or those of other persons or organisations, such as to:

- run recruitment and promotion processes;
- maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of your contractual and statutory rights;
- operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes;
- ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
- operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
- operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that all employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
- ensure that it complies with its duties in relation to individuals with disabilities;
- ensure that all employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
- operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement;
- ensure effective general HR and business administration;
- provide references on request for current or former employees;
- respond to and defend against legal claims; and
- maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

• As necessary to comply with our legal obligations, for example, under health and safety and employment laws.

When we process information about health or medical conditions, which is a special category of personal information, this is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities) law obligations and to assess the working capacity of our employees. We may process other special categories of personal information, such as race or ethnicity, or criminal convictions data on the basis of other law obligations such as health and safety or with your explicit consent. Alternatively we may process this information on an anonymous basis.

When we process your personal information on the basis of your consent, this can be withdrawn at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that was carried out based on your consent before you withdrew it.

Employees are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide information regarding race and ethnicity, there are no consequences of failing to do so. We require other types of personal data to consider your application for employment and to fulfil our obligations as an employer. For example, during the application process, we require information regarding you qualification and experience to be able to assess your application. When you are employed with us, we require your banking details to be able to pay you.

What personal information we collect about you and how we obtain it
Personal information about you will largely be collected directly from you during the recruitment and employment process for example through online application forms, CVs or resumes, passport or other identity documents such as your  driving licence and forms completed at the start of and during your employment.

Personal information may also be collected from third parties in certain circumstances such as your previous employer,[recruitment agency or through national checks such as the Disclosure and Barring Service.

The types of personal information we collect include:
 
Personal information

• Personal demographics including marital status, gender, race, nationality, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion  (for diversity and inclusion monitoring)
• Contact details such as name, addresses, telephone numbers and emergency contact details
• Your image, such as photograph or CCTV image
• Employment records (including professional membership, qualifications, references and proof of eligibility to work in the UK and security checks)
• Bank details
• Pension details
• Insurance cover

Special categories of personal information

• Occupational health information (medical information including physical health or mental condition ) including whether you have a disability and reasonable adjustments made
• Information relating to health and safety
• Trade union membership 

We may also process information related to offences (including alleged offences), criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences.

Throughout any period of employment with us we will record personal information about you. For example, working pattern details, work attendance including periods of leave, assessments of your performance and related correspondence. We may also process personal information relating to any employment tribunal applications, complaints, accidents, and/or incidents.

Who we share your personal information with and why
We may share your personal information with third parties to ensure that we fulfil our contractual obligations with you and so that you receive your entitlement to compensation and benefit arrangements which have either been requested by you and/or which the Company is obligated to provide.

These third parties include any company within our Group that provides us with payroll support, third parties that provide us with services, such as health benefits or pension schemes, and government bodies such as HMRC.

We may be required to share information where we are required to do so to comply with any legal obligation, for example, to enforcement bodies or fraud prevention agencies in order to help prevent and detect fraud or to professional bodies during disciplinary or investigatory processes.

 

Any disclosures of personal data are always made on a case-by-case basis, disclosing the minimum personal information necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances and with the appropriate security controls in place. Where possible, we will always look to anonymise or pseudonymise your personal information so as to protect confidentiality. 

Our approach to international transfers
We do not systematically transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area. If we do make any such transfers, we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to comply with applicable data protection laws.

How long we keep your personal information

Your personal information is held in both paper and electronic forms in accordance with our retention periods.

We hold your personal information throughout your employment and for a maximum of six years after your employment has ended, unless a longer period is required by law. If you make an application for employment but are not offered a role with us, we may hold your personal information for a period of six months following the end of the particular recruitment campaign that you submitted your application under.

What your data protection rights are

You have various rights under data protection laws, including the right to:

• access the personal information we hold about you (sometimes known as a subject access request)
• request correction of inaccurate or incomplete information that we hold about you
• request that your information be deleted or removed in certain circumstances (sometimes known as the right to be forgotten);
• request that we restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances;
• request that we copy or transfer your information from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way, without impacting the quality of the information in certain circumstances;
• object to how your personal information is used in certain circumstances;
• challenge any decisions made without human intervention (automated decision making).

If you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, or have a query relating to them, please contact the Data Protection Officer on julie.benfell@rwe.com.

How to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the regulatory body for data protection matters in the UK. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO and can do so by:

• Writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
• Telephoning: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
• Faxing: 01625 524 510
• Emailing: casework@ico.org.uk

 So, what are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are files that are recorded in temporary Internet folders on your PC. They're a useful tool as, by recording the way you use our site, they enable us to get to know you better. For example, we’re able to recognise you when you return to the site, identify your preferences so as to provide you with a more personalised service and speed up searches that you conduct when visiting.

You don’t have to accept them. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting (please check the help menu of your browser for more details) however, selecting this setting may mean that you are unable to access certain parts of our site.
Please note that unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
Further Detail on Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We can split cookies into 4 main categories:
Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
Category 2: performance cookies
Category 3: functionality cookies
Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like register for job alerts, cannot be provided.

Please be aware our site uses this type of cookie

Category 2 - Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3 - Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and password) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4 - targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

We do have links to other web sites and once you access another site through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site.

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. Google also have a brief video which explains the use of cookies.

External links from our site
From time to time we may include hypertext links to sites which are created by individuals and companies outside of our group companies. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we unfortunately cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them.

What if we update our privacy policy?
We do keep our privacy policies under regular review so please do check each time you use the site. You'll be able to read about any updates on this page - as soon as they happen.
If you have any questions or if you feel that we are not complying with the terms of this privacy policy please do contact us by e-mailing us at the following address hrsc@innogy.com inserting the words ‘Privacy Policy Grievance’ in the heading.

Our group companies, who may have access to your personal information under this privacy policy, include:

Npower Limited (No 3653277)
Npower Yorkshire Limited (No 3937808)
Innogy Business Services UK Limited (No 06052966)
Innogy Renewables UK Limited (No 02550622)

3 interesting jobs in the energy market
25/03 2020
As our population continues to grow exponentially so does our demand for en...
5 surprising facts about energy
26/02 2020
With the energy and technology sectors being so intrinsically linked it&rsq...
View all blogs